WFP announces new project for food aid to Nagorno-Karabakh conflict victims
Armenian-Azerbaijani conflict Materials 14 June 2006 13:10 (UTC +04:00)
World Food Program (WFP) announced the launch of the project for food ad to 143,000 Azerbaijanis that became refugees due to Nagorno-Karabakh conflict. It also called donors to allot funds for this purpose.
Trend reports with reference to UN News Center, WFP Regional Director Amir Abdil said this may be the last work of WFPs in Azerbaijan. He added that smooth delivery of WFPs authority to the government requires donors financial support of the new project.
Abdil claimed the new two-year program as anticipating provision of food to the most vulnerable groups of forced migrants, like children and women. N general, it is planned to purchase food in amount of $15.7mln.
Upon leaving Nagorno-Karabakh 13 years ago, many of its former dwellers still live in inadmissible conditions. Food security for 300,000 of them still depends on international community or governmental aids.