Book В"Karabakh: facts and totalsВ" distributed at 33rd session of OIC
Armenian-Azerbaijani conflict Materials 19 June 2006 18:29 (UTC +04:00)
The presentation of the book В"Karabakh: facts and totalsВ" was held June 19 in Baku. The presentation was organized by Youth forum of Islamic conference for dialog and cooperation that has a members status in OIC, Trend reports.
The book is the first edition in В"Humanitarian tragedy and problems in Islamic statesВ" series and it was distributed today among participants of the 33rd session of
OIC in Baku.
Performing at the presentation, secretary general of the forum Elshad Iskenderov stated his regret on insufficient awareness of contemporary problems of OIC countries. He said this edition is the first in Arabic purposed for broad public and consists of 5 sections.
The book narrates about the history and totals of Armenias aggression against Azerbaijan. Authors used archive materials to show the very horror of Armenian terror.
The said forum was organized in Baku in December 2004; it unites 35 youth NGOs of OIC countries.