Slovenia supports position of Azerbaijan in settlement of Nagorno-Karabakh conflict
Armenian-Azerbaijani conflict Materials 24 June 2006 14:29 (UTC +04:00)
The head and people of Slovenia support the position of Azerbaijan in the process of settlement of Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, Borut Megusar, consul of Slovenia in Azerbaijan, told Trend.
Megusar expressed his regret that during the chairmanship of Slovenia in OSCE in 2005, it wasnt achieved to obtain a positive result related to the settlement of Azerbaijani-Armenian Nagorno-Karabakh conflict. However, it doesnt mean that Slovenia has no concern about the conflict, told Megusar.
I always inform the head of Slovenia about the process happening around this conflict. Official Ljubljana attentively follows the process of solution of the conflict, Megusar emphasized.
According to him, Ljubljana is ready to create a situation for the continuation of talks between the heads of conflict sides. Then, some decision may be found on the question, told Megusar.
According to Megusar, Slovenia makes a support to Azerbaijan in liquidating after-effects of Karabakh war, especially rehabilitation of invalids of this war as well as mine-clearing of territories. In the near future, the office of Slovenian institute for assistance to people suffering from mine will be opened in Baku, told diplomat.