So-called Referendum' Held by Armenians is as False as Every Event They Hold Karabakh Liberation Organization Leader
Armenian-Azerbaijani conflict Materials 12 December 2006 15:10 (UTC +04:00)
Akif Nagi, the Chairman of the Karabakh Liberation Organization (KLO), informed Trend that Armenian separatists of Nagorno-Karabakh use whatever false means they can in which to bring the World's attention upon themselves, namely the so-called referendum'.
Mr. Nagi noted the so-called referendum' organized on 10 December by Armenian separatists was indeed a self- deception. The separatists announced a reportedly 90,000 electors had participated in the polls. In accordance with the statistics data provided by the separatist regime, 137,000 people reside in Nagorno-Karabakh. 90,000 of the 137,000 residents do not have the right to vote. This is an exaggerated figure and the Armenians actually confuse themselves by their conduct of each event and on the so-called referendum'. In addition, the statistical data provided by the Republic of Azerbaijan states that 70,000 Azerbaijanis were withdrawn from their native land. How can it be called a general poll if 70,000 local residents did not participate and their votes were not taken into consideration? All these facts demonstrate the existence of a separatist regime Nagorno-Karabakh, their actions and measures are false and not based upon the law, Mr. Nagi stressed.
The KLO Chairman added that through the conduct of such events the separatist regime actually targets to demonstrate its survival. The separatist regime stated that the Armenians who left Nagorno-Karabakh appealed to them to ensure their participation in the polls. Mr. Nagi noted that the Armenians ignored the peace negotiations between Azerbaijan and Armenia and continued their separatist activities in Nagorno-Karabakh. Therefore, the Government of Azerbaijan should take decisive steps. Azerbaijan should cease talks with Armenia. The international organizations and countries mediating in the resolution of the conflict also hold definite responsibility in this respect. On the one hand they mediate in the resolution of the problem and on the other they turn a blind eye to illegal acts by the belligerent country [Armenia], he emphasized.
The Karabakh Organization Committee (KLO) was founded in Baku on 28 January 2000 with an objective to conduct public struggle for the liberation of Nagorno-Karabakh from the Armenian occupants. The organization headed by Akif Nagi, the candidate in historical sciences, unites over 10,000 people, including outstanding representatives of intelligentsia, refugees and internally displaced people, youth, former fighters, senior ranking officers in reserve, as well as different social layers of the population.