South Caucasus Parliamentary Initiative Meets under LINKS
Armenian-Azerbaijani conflict Materials 15 December 2006 12:11 (UTC +04:00)
A delegation of Milli Majlis left for United Arab Emirates (UAE) on December 14, 2006 to participate in the 6th plenary meeting of the South Parliament Initiative within the framework of LINKS organization, Trend reports.
MP Siyavush Novruzov, Mirkazim Kazimov, Arastun Javadov, Elton Mammadov, Rafael Jabrayilov, Ilham Mammadov, Eyvaz Gurbanov and Fuad Muradov will represent Azerbaijan in the event to be held in Dubai on December 15-19, 2006. The meeting will focus on issues center of EU New Neighborhood Policy, take reports on the situation in the sphere of transport, ecology, and banks in South Caucasus and opportunities for cooperation in these spheres that were developed jointly by experts.
On the last day of the meeting Azerbaijan will undertake chairmanship at the South Caucasus Parliamentary Initiative in the first half-year of 2007 (January June).
On December 17, Azerbaijan delegation will participate in an event of the International Committee of the Red Cross (ICRC) on International Humanitarian Laws. The visit will end on December 19.