CCAY and Azerbaijani Club to Hold Memory Day of Victims of Khojali Genocide in Moscow
Armenian-Azerbaijani conflict Materials 24 February 2007 12:33 (UTC +04:00)
Russia , Moscow / corr . Trend R.Agayev / The Co-ordination Council of the Azerbaijani Youths (CCAY) and Azerbaijan Club of International State Institute of International Relations of the of Foreign Ministry of Russian Federation will hold Memory Day of victims of Khojali genocide in the Central House of Entrepreneurs in Moscow on February 25. The member of the CCAY Executive Board and Azerbaijan Club, Zarifa Asadova, said that the preparation for this event has already been held for two months.
"Heydar Aliyev Foundation developed a large-scale project to hold this event in 10 countries around the world and it is pleasant that Heydar Aliyev Foundation holds a mourning event in Russia with us," Asadova said. She said that Heydar Aliyev Foundation has presented many publications. According to her, to well inform the event participants, the CCAY and Azerbaijani Club have published large number of book "Genocide of the Azerbaijanis in Khojali", "I'll kill the war" and issued sleeveless sports shirt and baseball shirts with writings "STOP Armenian aggression against Azerbaijan" and issued large number of films "Armenian Fascism", which is the author project of activist of CCAY and President of International Foundation "Karabakh", Roman Agayev.
Asadova said that the event will bring together the deputies of the State Duma of Russia, members of the Federation Council, representatives of the Russian Foreign Ministry, Common House of Russian Federation, CIS Executive Committee, Government of Moscow, Embassies, teachers of Moscow high educational institutions, cultural workers and others. In addition, the event will be attended by the Ambassador of Azerbaijan to Russia , heads of the Diaspora organizations and representatives of media. "We always try to present to the attention of the Russian community the realities about Armenian-Azerbaijani conflict. The successes of the activities of the Azerbaijani Diaspora depend on only solidarity and unity. Therefore, we, young generation, try to go in the way of unity," Asadova said.
The President of the Azerbaijani Club is Leyla Aliyeva, daughter of the President of Azerbaijan, Ilham Aliyev.