Azeri MFA studies data on wounding of 3 Azerbaijanis in Iraq
Other News Materials 16 November 2005 20:06 (UTC +04:00)
“The Azerbaijani Ministry of Foreign Affairs (MFA) studies data on wounding of 3 Azerbaijanis in Iraq,” Tahir Tagizada, the head of the Information Division of the MFA, told Trend.
According to Tagizada, they received information about wounding of Hassan Mirzayev, Sharif Novruzov and Yashvi Farkhan as a result of skirmish in Hanigin town. In accordance with the initial information, the victims are the employees of the Turkish Nikan Transport Company and their state is stabile, while the people opened fire are arrested.
The Azerbaijani embassy in Turkey studies the issue at the instructions of the MFA. Tagizada noted that the details were unknown, but the wounded people probably were Azerbaijani citizens and the MFA was due to render consultative, humanitarian and any other aid to the compatriots.
Tagizada also reported that Elmar Mammadyarov, the Foreign Minister, who was on visit to Strasburg, was aware of the fact and took the issue under his control.