Welding Work is a Preliminary Version of Explosion on a Tanker
Other News Materials 18 December 2006 20:35 (UTC +04:00)
Elchin Sultanov, Deputy Public Prosecutor of Sabayil District of Baku City informed Trend, that welding work carried out have become the reason of the explosion on Shamkir tanker occurred on December 18. Shamkir was commissioned in 1972. It has been in the dock for three days for overhaul in the Shipyard of the Caspian Shipping Company. The explosion wave caused the death of one employee whose name is not reported. He was thrown away by the wave, got a head injury and then passed away.
The case on the above-mentioned fact is headed by Musahib Hajiyev, an investigator of the prosecutor Office of Sabayil District of Baku City.
According to Mr. Hajiyev, in result of the incident, the following people were injured: Elshan Musayev, Ganimat Ibrahimov, Adil Farzaliyev, Kamil Alasgarov, and Musa Mammadbayov. Three of them have been sent to Ambulance Hospital 1, the rest to Clinical Hospital 5. Their condition is estimated as average.
An investigation team is working on the spot. Due to the fact that the facility is considered as a strategic place, no representatives of mass media are allowed there.