Proposals by Musavat Party on Changes in Azerbaijani Election Code Coincide with Positions of Many Parties
Politics Materials 4 October 2007 15:30
Azerbaijan, Baku / Trend corr. S.Ilhamgizi / The proposals developed by the Musavat Party concerning changes into the Azerbaijani Election Code coincide with positions of many parties, Isa Gambar, the leader of the party, said to the Trend New Agency on 4 October.
Musavat has submitted its proposals to the Milli Majlis (Azerbaijani Parliament). The party proposes to form new composition for election commissions on parity bases, as well as to restore proportional election system.
Union for Democracy holds negotiations and meetings to define common position for all opposition parties.
Azadlig bloc unites three opposition parties has now its own position on election legislation.
Isa Gambar said his party's proposal was supported by many opposition parties. I believe most parties represented and non-represented in the Consultative Council would support Musavat proposal, Gambar said.
The Consultative Council uniting six opposition parties also developing its proposal on the issue.
Opposition party "Musavat" was founded in 1992. Isa Gembar, the present Chairman of the Party was the Ex-Speaker of the Azerbaijani Parliament (Milli Majlis) in 1992-1993 and the candidate nominated to the Presidential elections held in the country in 2003. Four MPs represents the Party in the Parliament of the Country.