Participation of Azerbaijani Social Democratic Party in Discussions of Election Code Unfavorable for Some Forces: Party’s Head
Politics Materials 8 October 2007 16:58
Azerbaijan, Baku / Trend corr. S.Ilhamgizi / Participation of the Social-Democratic Party of Azerbaijan (SDPA) in discussions of the Election Code is unfavorable for the Authorities and international organizations, Araz Alizedeh, the co-chairman of the party, said to the Trend Agency on 8 October.
Azerbaijan holds discussions with the Venice Commission of the Council of Europe to improve the Election Code. A broad discussion will be held with participation of all political parties in Baku on 9 October. Preliminary discussion was held with participation of all political parties on 5 October. SDPA was not invited to attend at the meeting.
The European organizations and the Authorities define with whom to hold negotiations. SDPA was the first and single left wing party in Azerbaijan which has not been invited to the meeting, Alizadeh said.
Alizadeh considers SDPA as the weak party.
SDPA is a left wing Azerbaijani party. Ayaz Mutallibov, the former Azerbaijani President, is the head of the party. SDPA is represented in the Socialist International.