Azerbaijan’s Musavat Party did not Receive Material Support from International Party
Politics Materials 18 October 2007 19:24
Azerbaijan, Baku /corr. Trend S. Ilhamgizi / Azerbaijan's Musavat Party did not receive any material support from the European Liberal Democrat and Reform Party which admitted Musavat to its membership, the Deputy Chairman of Musavat Party, Mehman Javadoghlu, said on 18 October.
The Chairman of Musavat Party, Isa Gambar, attended the congress of the organization which took place in Germany on 18 October. Gambar wishes his party to become a full-member of the European Party.
According to the Deputy Chairman, Musavat and the European Party will cooperate in developing liberal democracy. Musavat will develop and strengthen liberal democracy in Azerbaijan, he said.
"The European Party neither puts any conditions or restrictions to its members, nor assists them materially. The international organization does not interfere with the internal affairs of its member parties' countries," Javadoghlu said. According to him, the European Liberal Democrat and Reform Party can render to its member parties only international political support.
Musavat which decided to take part in the presidential elections of 2008 cannot use the opportunities of the international organization for propaganda.
The European Liberal Democrat and Reform Party rests upon liberal and democratic values.
The opposition Musavat party was founded in 1992. The head of the party, Isa Gambar, was Azerbaijani Parliament's Speaker in 1992-93 and ran for President in 2003. The party is represented by an MP group in the Parliament.