Municipalities Cannot Use Vast Financial Resources – Parliamentary Commission’s Chairman
Politics Materials 24 October 2007 16:47 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku / Trend corr. I. Alizadeh / Azerbaijani municipalities may have vast financial resources however they cannot use them, and must implement their responsibilities, MP Arif Rahimzadeh, the Permanent Parliamentary Commission on Regional Issues, said on 24 October.
According to the MP, collection of taxes by municipalities causes a financial surplus and enables them to improve the municipalities.
The first elections in municipalities in Azerbaijan were held in 1999. There are a range of problems in division of power between municipalities and Executive Power of Baku. Municipalities cannot turn to active participants of the socio-economic life of the country due to poor financial resources.
Rahimzadeh said, the Bill on an Additional Budget for Municipalities has already been developed and is to be submitted to the Azerbaijani Parliament for consideration in the near future.