Representative of Heydar Aliyev Foundation in Russia Visits Tula
Politics Materials 27 October 2007 12:06 (UTC +04:00)
Representative of Heydar Aliyev Foundation in  Russia Visits Tula
Azerbaijan, Baku, Trend / corr S.Agayeva / Opportunities for establishing of a Sunday school for Azerbaijanis in Tula, a Russian city and setting up bilateral economic and culture ties between Azerbaijan and Russia were discussed in a meeting between Leyla Aliyeva, the head of the Representation of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation in Russia, leader of the Azerbaijani Club of the Moscow State Institute of International Relations and Vyacheslav Dudko, the Governor of the city, on 26 October.
The Heydar Aliyev Foundation said that the meeting focused on friendly relations between Azerbaijan and Russia, the Azerbaijani community of the region, including the youth. "The key objective of the visit is to establish close contacts with our young compatriots residing in Tula Region and the Azerbaijani Diaspora.
"The Russian representation of the Foundation targets promoting the Azerbaijan, history, science in Russia and by this way, contribute in the strengthening of friendship and mutual understating between the nations of Azerbaijan and Russia," she added.
Leyla Aliyeva, the head of the delegation and representative of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation in Moscow, also visited the Tula State Museum of Weapons, met with students of the Tula University named after Lev Tolstoy, and then shared her impressions on the tour of Tula with journalists.
"Meeting with the Governor was held in good and warm atmosphere. We will continue cooperation further, here are too many plans that we will carry out gradually. My major task is to support the youth, to help them in becoming more active, and integrating into the Russian society," Aliyeva said.
To view the video material about the article click on http://tula.rfn.ru/rnews.html?id=22119&cid=9
Gudsi Osmanov, Azerbaijani General Consul in St-Petersburg, accompanied the Azerbaijani delegation in this tour at the instruction of Polad Bulbuloglu, the Azerbaijani Ambassador to Russia.