Azerbaijani Delegation Leaves for London
Politics Materials 13 December 2007 12:33 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku / corr Trend I.Alizade / A group of Azerbaijani MPs left for London to get experience with the British Parliament.
During the visit the parliamentary delegation will participate in workshops involving the work of special committees within the parliamentary system of the UK, to be held jointly with members of the civil society organization. Furthermore, there are plans to hold discussions on the role of the Parliament in society and relations between Scotland and Azerbaijan," the Milli Majlis said.
The delegation includes Valeh Alasgarov, the deputy chairman of the Milli Majlis [Parliament], MPs Rovshan Rzayev, Siyavush Novruzov, Chingiz Asadullayev, Nizami Khudiyev, Fuad Muradov, Nizami Isgandarov, Ulvi Guliyev, Mirkazim Kazimov, Rafael Jabrayilov, Ilyas Ismayilov, Ikram Israfilov and Ali Masimli.
The event is organized by the British organization LINKS. During their visit the Azerbaijani MPs will visit the Azerbaijani embassy in the UK, hold meetings at the Parliament and at the Foreign Ministry.