MPs Demand Security Ministry to Make Clarification with PKK
Politics Materials 18 December 2007 19:24 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku / corr Trend I.Alizade / Azerbaijani MPs demand Azerbaijan's Ministry of National Security to make clear the issue of existence of PKK bases and high-ranking officials supporting this terrorist organization in the Country. Several Azerbaijani sources of media accuse high-ranking representatives of supporting terrorism linked with PKK. The articles state that on the eve of Turkish President Abdullah Gul's visit to Azerbaijan, all officials suspected of the PKK were called to the Ministry of National Security for being questioned. "Such articles not basing on facts bring harms to the Turkish-Azerbaijani relations," said the Chairman of opposition Azerbaijan Unified Popular Party, Gudret Hasanguliyev, at the meeting of Azerbaijan Parliament on 18 December.
He said that such articles strengthen the national hatred. The Security Ministry should make comments in this respect.
MP Sabir Rustamkhanli, the chairman of the pro-governmental Party of Civil Solidarity, said that the Security Ministry should clarify the issue on support to PKK in Azerbaijan. There are people among the Turkish businessmen functioning in Azerbaijan who support PKK.
MP Aydin Mirzazade, a member of the Political Council of the ruling New Azerbaijan Party, called as absurd the idea on presence of forces in Azerbaijan who support the PKK, as well as establishment of PKK bases in Azerbaijan. Mirzazade said that including the issue on PKK to the agenda, the opposition forces try to gain political dividends. " Turkey and Azerbaijan hold identical position on the PKK issue.