US Institutes to Observe Presidential Elections in Azerbaijan
Politics Materials 1 February 2008 16:56 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 1 February / corr. Trend S. Ilhamgizi / Different US institutes will observe the presidential elections in Azerbaijan to be held on October. Jonathan Henick, the head of the Office for the Public Affairs of the US Embassy in Azerbaijan said to Trend.
According to Henick, the US Administration wants the presidential elections to be free and transparent and the US Embassy hold talks with Azerbaijani government in this regard. "We will submit our proposals to the Government. Different institutions of US including National Institute for Democracy, IFES and other organizations have worked out their programs to hold free and transparent elections," he said.
The US Embassy holds talks with OSCE on the choice of the program of the elections, he said.
Henick said that the Embassy will also support the holding of the exit poll in the presidential elections.
Mazahir Panahov, the chairman of the Central Election Commission (CEC) of Azerbaijan said to Trend earlier that the list of the organizations which will observe the presidential elections will be determined in summer.
CEC do not appeal to the foreign countries and organizations to hold the exit poll, he said.