Deputy Chairman of Israeli Parliament May Visit Azerbaijan
Politics Materials 7 February 2008 16:59 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 7 February / corr. Trend G. Jabiyev/ Amnon Koen, the deputy chairman of the Knesset (Parliament) of Israel, will pay a visit to Azerbaijan, Yevda Abramov, the head of the Azerbaijani-Israeli inter-parliamentary friendship group and an MP, said to Trend on 7 February.
The delegation of the Israeli parliament headed by Koen, last time paid a visit to Azerbaijan in April 2007. The MPs met with Elmar Mammadyarov- the foreign minister of Azerbaijan and Nazim Ibrahimov-the chairman of the State Committee for the Work with Azerbaijanis Living Abroad, within the framework of their visit.
According to Abramov, the delegation will include the members of the Azerbaijani-Israeli inter-parliamentary friendship group. They will hold meetings with the Azerbaijani officials. However, the data of the visit of the delegation of Israeli parliament is not yet fixed, the deputy said.