Foreign Minister of Azerbaijan to visit France and Libya
Politics Materials 12 February 2008 17:32 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 12 February / corr. Trend S. Agayeva/ The Minister of Foreign Affairs of Azerbaijan Elmar Mammadyarov will pay a visit to France and Libya. Mammadyarov will pay a business visit to Paris on 13 February, Khazar Ibrahim, the press-secretary from the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Azerbaijan said.
The minister will meet with Bernard Kouchner, the Foreign Minister of France and they will discuss the issues of bilateral cooperation, the settlement of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict and security in the South Caucasus.
The foreign minister of Azerbaijan will pay a visit to Libya on 20-21 February, the press secretary said. " Libya has a positive position in the international arena and Azerbaijan tries to establish links with all West and East countries. The forthcoming visit to Libya can be viewed as a positive step in establishing more enhanced relations with this region," he said.