New Chairman of Azerbaijani Opposition Party to be Elected During Next Meeting
Politics Materials 18 February 2008 13:23 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 18 February / Trend corr. S.Ilhamgizi / The Azerbaijani National Independent Party (ANIP) made the decision to hold the next meeting within 45 days during the party's Central Council, Fuad Mukhtarov, the Secretary General of the party, said.
Ayaz Rustamov, the ANIP chairman, resigned due to health problems at the end of 2007. A new chairman will be elected during the next meeting.
Mukhtarov stated that the date for the meeting would be set by the Political Council and ANIP Secretariat.
A resolution on the public-political situation of the country was also accepted during the meeting. The document claims from the State equal conditions for political parties, provision of freedom of speech, the cease of pressure on journalists and the settlement of social problems of the public.
ANIP was the first party to receive registration in Azerbaijan in 1992. Etibar Mammadov was the founder and chairman of the party until 2004. Mammadov is currently the deputy chairman of the International Democratic Alliance.