Iran Refuses to Cooperate with Azerbaijan in Fight against International Drug Mafia
Politics Materials 21 February 2008 13:59 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 21 February / Trend corr. I.Alizadeh / Iran has refused to co-operate with Azerbaijan in its fight against international drug mafia.
Members of international criminal gangs exposed by law enforcement departments in Iran, and engaged in drug trafficking in the territory of Azerbaijan, are not, in some cases, punished. Iran does not even respond to statements by the Azerbaijani government to punish its criminals," Mazair Afandiyev, the national coordinator on the Control Over Drug In South Caucasus program, stated to Trend .
On occasions Iran has not demonstrated any interest in punishing members of international crime drug gangs referring to a lack of information being given, Afandiyev said. "Proceedings against members of international criminal gangs in Iran, who are engaged in illegal drug trafficking in Azerbaijan, is a very difficult process. Azerbaijan addresses the Interpol in order to make the criminals answerable," Afandiyev said. He added that the Iranian border personnel did not disclose the transport of large quantity of drug to Azerbaijan which has caused problems.