Weather Conditions holds Lifting Remains of Crashed Fighter MIG-29 and Two Pilots bodies – Minister
Politics Materials 21 February 2008 16:57 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 21 February / Trend corr. P.Aliyeva / The possibility of lifting the remains of crashed MIG-29 from the Caspian Sea and two pilots' body depends on the weather conditions. "We will bring out the remains, as soon the weather conditions permit us to do that," Kamaladdin Heydarov, the Emergency Situations Minister, stated on 21 February.
The officials of Emergency Situations Ministry, State Oil Company and State Frontier Service were involved in the research process.
The equipment necessary to bring out the remains was delivered to the scene of accident.
On 29 Jan, the fighter MIG-29 of the Air Forces of Azerbaijan crashed during the training session. Both the pilots in board of the fighter died. A case has been filed by the Military Prosecutor of Azerbaijan.
In 2007, Azerbaijan purchased fighter MIG-29 from Ukraine.
Elena Lvova, the PR head of the Russian aircraft constructing corporation, previously said to Trend that the crash may have been caused by the sale and use of out-of-date equipments. Lvova said that the producers had suggested several times to involve them in the upgrading of the MIG fighters. "Only then we would have been liable," she said.
The MiG-29 "Fulcrum" was designed and built to be a single-seat supersonic, all-weather, air superiority fighter, representing the latest and perhaps the last fighter production item from the Mikoyan Design Bureau. The primary role of the MiG-29 is to destroy air targets at distances from 60 to 200 kilometers (30 to 110 NM) at all altitudes, on all profiles, in any weather conditions and under all ECM conditions. In addition, the basic MiG-29 is capable of limited air-to-ground operations and in its advanced versions, has been optimized to attack both the stationary and moving targets with precision guided munitions.