Energy Cooperation between Azerbaijan and Japan to be Discussed in Tokyo
Politics Materials 21 February 2008 17:35 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 21 February / Trend corr. S.Agayeva / The energy cooperation between Azerbaijan and Japan will be the key priority during the intergovernmental negotiations, which will be held during the visit of Azerbaijani delegation to Japan.
The visit is scheduled for 23- 26 February. Abid Sharifov, Vice-Premier, will lead the delegation. On 25 and 26 February, the fifth meeting of the intergovernmental commission on the economic cooperation between Azerbaijan and Japan will be held in Tokyo.
Both the countries have implemented their work and are preparing for the negotiations, as well are preparing the documents of project- which they have planned to sign during the meeting. A protocol and set of agreements will be signed, in compliance with the results of the meeting. Sharifov and Akita Yakoto, Vice president of Itocu, will head the meeting.
Azerbaijani Vice Premier is planning to hold the bilateral meetings with Japan.