Traffic Accident Number Decreases in Baku
Politics Materials 21 February 2008 17:40 (UTC +04:00)
Traffic Accident Number Decreases in   Baku
Azerbaijan, Baku, 21 February / Trend corr E. Huseynli / Within the first months of 2008, the number of traffic accidents have decreased considerably in Baku. "The traffic accidents, which took place in Baku from 1 January to 16 February, totaled143. As a result, 25 people died and 180 suffered injuries," Vagif Asadov, the head of the Road Police Department at the Baku Central Police Administration, said at a press conference on 21 February.
Since 1 January to 16 February 2007, a total of 171 traffic accidents have taken place in Baku. As a result, 50 people had died and 183 suffered injuries.
According to Asadov, the main cause for the accidents is the high speed and driving in the state of intoxication. During the aforementioned period, administrative protocols were filed against 58,411 drivers in Baku. Out of them, 536 were driving in a state of intoxication, 717 created emergency situations, 1,679 were driving with the high speed, 1,865 passed the red light, 1,383 were making manoeuvres, 1,325 had no driving licence, 164 did not pay attention to the officer's signs, etc.