OSCE Acting Chairman to Become Familiar with Baku’s Official Position on Nagorno-Karabakh (video)
Politics Materials 28 February 2008 13:16 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 28 February / Trend corr. K.Ramazanova / Ilkka Kanerva, the OSCE acting chairman, hopes to personally become familiar with the Baku's official position on Nagorno-Karabakh, the chairman stated to journalists at the Heydar Aliyev airport in Baku on 27 February. " Azerbaijan is a very interesting country for me. Being OSCE's acting chairman I would like to listen to the opinion of Azerbaijan concerning Nagorno-Karabakh," Kanerva stated.
Kanerva stated that he would assist in the objective settlement of the conflict.
The OSCE acting chairman stated that the involvement of Azerbaijani and the Armenian communities of Nagorno Karabakh in the negotiation process was one of the most relevant issues of discussions within the framework of his visit to Yerevan. Kanerva would like to discuss the issue with OSCE Mink Group.
The visit of the OSCE delegation is implemented within the framework of the trip to South Caucasus countries which began on 26 February. During the visit to Azerbaijan Goran Lenmarker and Kanerva will meet with the Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev, Oktai Asadov, Speaker of Parliament, Elmar Mammadyarov, Foreign Minister, as well as Nizami Bahmanov, head of Azerbaijani community of Nagorno-Karabakh and various state officials.
The prospects of cooperation between Azerbaijan and OSCE, as well as the Armenian-Azerbaijani peace settlement of Nagorno-Karabakh are planned for discussion during the meeting.