Azerbaijani Opposition Movement Not Operating
Politics Materials 29 February 2008 12:34 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 29 February / Trend corr. G.Jabiyev / The opposition movement 16 October, founded in Azerbaijan 3 years ago, is not operating, Sardar Jallaoglu, one of the founders of the movement and chairman of Democratic Party of Azerbaijan (DPA), stated to Trend .
16 October movement was founded by MPs Panah Husein, Igbal Agazadeh, Arif Hajili, Ibrahim Ibrahimli, Rauf Arifoglu, Sardar Jalaloglu and Etimad Asadov who were all arrested in connection with causing unrest in Baku during the presidential elections in 2003.
Jalaloglu said that the movement had stopped operating due to aimless tasks being put forward within the movement and there were no plans to participate in the forthcoming presidential elections.
DPA was founded by Jalaloglu in 1991. To January 2007, the party sticks to radical position towards the government. In January 2007, the party assumed new radical position towards the authorities.