Azerbaijani Former President Denies Information on His Meeting with Eldar Namazov for Political Purposes
Azerbaijan, Baku, 19 March 19 / corr. Trend J. Babayeva/ Ayaz Mutallibov, the former president and chairman of Social Democratic Party of Azerbaijan (SDP), said while commenting on his meeting with Eldar Namazov to Trend that his meeting with Eldar Namazov, the former assistant to the Azerbaijani President (1993-99), did not pursue any political purposes.
"I see my meeting with Namazov as his respect to his compatriot who has been deprived of a right to live in his own country," Ayaz Mutallibov said.
In 1991, Ayaz Mutallibov was elected as the first president after Azerbaijani declared its independence. In 1992, he left the country when the Popular Front Movement came to power and has been in emigration in Russia since then.
Eldar Namazov, head of the For Azerbaijan National Forum said to Trend earlier that he met with Ayaz Mutallibov, the former president of Azerbaijan during his visit to Russia and discussed the cooperation in the up-coming presidential elections. Namazov wishes to gain the support of the former president in the presidential elections.
In autumn 2006, regular presidential elections will be held in Azerbaijan. Namazov plans to run for presidency as well. Ilham Aliyev, the current president, has been nominated from the ruling party. Isa Gambar, the chairman of Musavat (Equality) party and Sardar Jalaloglu, the chairman of Democratic Party of Azerbaijan are also fighting for the presidency.
Ayaz Mutallibov can not fight for presidency as he is being searched on international level on the basis of the charges of Office of Prosecutor General of Azerbaijan. He is charged of attempting to overthrow the government, establishment of illegal armed groups and other grave crimes.
Mutallibov said that the support for any candidate in the presidential elections depends on the democratic and transparent conduct of the elections.
"There is a big difference between the principle of cooperative expediency of the elections to be held and the elections that can be a driving force for the development of the government and society," the former president said.
According to Mutallibov, the issue of nominating a candidate of Social Democratic Party of Azerbaijan has not been solved yet.
"This issue will be discussed in meeting of the party, which will be held in summer," Mutallibov said.