Final Candidates Elected to Council for State Support to NGOs
Politics Materials 19 March 2008 15:48 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 19 March /corr. Trend A.Salimov, S.Ilhamgizi / On 19 March, final candidatures were put for the membership to the Council for State Support to NGOs under the control of Azerbaijani President.
Generally ten candidatures were put forward from the anti-drug, anti-corruption, anti-human trafficking and anti-terrorism groups during the meeting of Board of National Academy of Sciences of Azerbaijan. During the secret voting, eightcandidates were elected- Chairman of the Center of Information Systems and Technologies 'Multimedia', Osman Gunduzov, President of the Constitutional Studies Fund, Alimammad Nuriyev, Deputy Chairman of Organization for Fighting against Human Trafficking, Zaur Adgozalov. President of Azerbaijan will select one of them as a member to the State Council.
Representative of the Presidential Administration, Tahir Suleymanov, said that till now, the process went on in a transparent manner, and no complaints have been received so far.
The Council for State Support to NGOs was established in accordance with the decree issued by the Azerbaijan's President Ilham Aliyev on 13 December 2007. The Council will unite 11 members. The NGOs fall under 8 groups and three candidates will be selected from each group (a total of 24 candidates). The President will appoint 8 members of the Council and 3 members will be selected from the State bodies.