Georgian Opposition Agree with Date for Parliamentary Elections Set by President
Politics Materials 19 March 2008 17:20 (UTC +04:00)
Georgia, Tbilisi, 19 March/ Trend corr. N.Kirtskhalia / The date for parliamentary elections is acceptable for all the Georgians. Almost, all the opposition parties, excluding the 'Industry will survive Georgia' party, agreed with the proposal of Georgian President to hold parliamentary elections in Georgia on 21 May.
President Michael Saakashvili stated to the journalists in New York that the parliamentary elections will be held on 21 May.
"We discussed the issue with the opposition, who wants to hold elections until 24 May as they are afraid that military parade on 26 May can turn the population in favor of Government," President said.
"President may set a date he likes, and we will show who will win," David Gamkrelidze, leader of New Rights party, said.
Giorgi Tzagareishvili, one of the leaders of United Opposition of Georgia, told Trend that he is not bothered about the date of elections. "The main issue for us is the will of the population," Tzagareishvili said.