Azerbaijani President Receives Participants of IAACA Executive Committee’s Baku Meeting
Politics Materials 1 April 2008 11:55 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 31 March / Trend / On 31 March, the President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev received the participants of the meeting of the Executive Committee of the International Association of Anti-Corruption Authorities (IAACA) which is taking place in Baku.
The President greatly appreciated the fact that Azerbaijan is represented in the Executive Committee of the IAACA, which affiliates over 130 countries. The Azerbaijani Leader said he is hopeful that the Baku meeting of the Executive Committee would be successful. According to President Aliyev, Azerbaijan has adopted an anti-corruption law and state program in 2004 thus creating a solid base in this field.
The Head of State stressed that Azerbaijan is taking administrative measures to fight corruption without any discrimination. Azerbaijan is successfully continuing its cooperation in this field as the country joined the Extractive Industries Transparency Initiative. The State Oil Fund has won the UN Public Service Award for success in this field. Last year, the President noted, the level of corruption in the country was reduced. Meanwhile, the private sector share in economy has increased and now makes up 80%, the President said. The Head of State noted that the poverty level has been reduced from 49% to 16%.
Mr. Jia Chunwang, President of the International Association of Anti-Corruption Authorities of China, Ex-Prosecutor General of the CPR, expressed his thanks for meeting with them. He also expressed his pleasure at the accomplishments Azerbaijan had achieved under the guidance of President Ilham Aliyev.