Azerbaijani Ruling Party Calls for Imprisoned Journalists to Appeal to President
Politics Materials 3 April 2008 15:09 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 3 April / Trend corr. G.Jabiyev / The ruling Yeni Azerbaijan (YAP) believes that the detained journalists should appeal to the President with a request for their release.
"Journalists cannot attain freedom through a hunger strike. The most sensible way is to appeal to the President," Aydin Mirzazade, a member of YAP political Council, stated to Trend .
On 26 March, the imprisoned Fatullayav went on a hunger strike. The editor-in-chief demanded objective consideration to his case, the release of arrested journalists and the application of concrete protection mechanisms of the Council of Europe and OSCE. The chief editor of Gundelik Azerbaijan newspaper, Shahvalad Chobanoglu, editor-in-chief of Yeni Musavat newspaper, Zahid Safaroglu and journalist of the newspaper, Elshan Balakhanli, are on a hunger strike for the five consecutive days to support the editor-in-chief of Gundalik Azerbaijan and Realniy Azerbaijan newspaper, Eynulla Fatullayev.
Mirzazade said that the political protest action was clear from the very first day. According to Mirzazade, protest actions are supported by certain political forces which are keen encourage negative opinions abroad about Azerbaijan.
YAP was founded in Nakhchivan on 1992. The All-Nation Leader, late Ex-President Heydar Aliyev was the first Chairman of the Party. President Ilham Aliyev is the present Chairman of the Party, which has been the ruling party for 14 years.