Over 10 Organizations Support Candidate from Azerbaijani Government
Politics Materials 11 April 2008 14:19 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 11 April / corr. Trend G. Jabiyev/ Though there are still 7 months left for the presidential elections, currently more than 10 organizations will support Ilham Aliyev, the current President of Azerbaijan and the candidate from ruling Yeni Azerbaijan Party (New Azerbaijan).
"Eight parties represented in Advisory Council of pro-Government Parties have stated their support for Ilham Aliyev in the presidential elections. There is no dissent within the organization in this regard," said to Trend Mubariz Gurbanli on 11 April, the Deputy Executive Secretary of YAP.
The presidential elections will be held in Azerbaijan on 15 October 2008. The bloc Azadlig ( Liberty) has stated that it will boycott elections if the election committee is not formed on an equal basis.
The Advisory Council includes YAP, Ana Vatan Party (Homeland Party), Social Welfare Party, Democratic Enlightenment Party, Republicans, Democratic World of Azerbaijan, National Statehood and Alliance for Azerbaijan.
The parties unanimously decided to support Ilham Aliyev, Mammad Alizade, the member of Advisory Council and the chairman of Democratic World of Azerbaijan reported to Trend .
Fazail Agamali, the chairman of Ana Vatan Party is of the same opinion. "Parties represented in the Advisory Council have always had a unified position as in the case of the upcoming elections," he said.
Tahir Karimli, the chairman of opposition Vahdat (Unity) Party said to Trend that the Party has already stated its support for Ilham Aliyev and the Party will officially announce this within the next few days. "We will not change our decision," he said.
The Civil Solidarity Party and Social Democratic Party stated that it is possible that they will support Ilham Ailyev.
Apart from political parties, the Confederation of Trade Unions of Azerbaijan and Red Crescent Society will also support Ilham Aliyev in the presidential elections.
The opposition parties, who have nominated their candidates for the presidential elections, have not gained the support of any organization up to now. Sulhaddin Akbar, the chairman of Assembly of Musavat (Equality) Party said that the Party will focus on the unsatisfied electorate this year.
According to Gurban Mammadov, the member of Supreme Council of Democratic Party of Azerbaijan who nominated Sardar Jalaloglu, the Party is committed to the principle of taking part in the elections with a unified team. "The members represented of the various parties supported this initiative. Their names will become known during the election campaign," he said.