Azerbaijani & Turkmen Presidents to Pay Mutual Visits
Politics Materials 14 April 2008 18:11
Azerbaijan, Baku, 14 April / Trend corr K. Ramazanova/ The Azerbaijani and Turkmen Presidents are expected to pay mutual visits, the Azerbaijani Deputy Foreign Minister Khalaf Khalafov said to journalists on 14 April.
" Azerbaijan and Turkmenistan do not foresee any limitations in the development of bilateral cooperation," Khalafov said.
According to the Deputy Foreign Minister, the sides are in intensive discussions and have achieved a positive change.
The differences between the two countries were aggravated mainly because of the disputed fields in the Caspian Sea and because of determination of the sea border, as well as Azerbaijan's debt to Turkmenistan.
The relationships between the two countries were restored after the election of the new Turkmen President Gurbanguli Berdimukhamedov. In November 2007, Khalaf Khalafov, Azerbaijan's representative on the status of the Caspian Sea, visited Azerbaijan and discussed developing bilateral negotiations. In April, Turkmenistan appointed its new Ambassador to Azerbaijan. Last week the Turkmen Defence Minister paid his first official visit to Azerbaijan.