Chairman of PACE Political Committee to Meet with Azerbaijani Refugees
Politics Materials 15 April 2008 19:25 (UTC +04:00)
France, Paris, 15 April / corr. Trend A. Maharramli/ The chairman of Political Committee of PACE (Parliament Assembly of Council of Europe) and MP from Sweden Goran Lindbald will visit Azerbaijan on 27-29 April, said Samad Seyidov, the head of Azerbaijani delegation in PACE on 15 April.
According to Seyidov, the Mr Lindbald, the guests from Sweden and the ambassador of that country to Azerbaijan together with the Azerbaijani government officials will take part in the opening of Nobel villa in Baku.
The chairman of PACE political committee plans to meet with the refugees and to get familiar with their conditions during his visit. "The Swedish MP has always been interested in Azerbaijan and the living conditions of refuges and IDPs. It can have a positive impact on the position of PACE Political Committee. It is a very important visit," Seyidov said. He also said that the PACE officials will also visit refugee camp in Sabirabad.
Mr Lindbald has several times visited the refugee camp in Sabirabad. "He stated once again in PACE meeting that he would visit refugee camp," Seyidov said.