Establishment of Peacekeeping Battalion Remains Priority for GUAM: Secretary General (video)
Politics Materials 16 April 2008 12:52 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 16 April / corr Trend S.Agayeva / The establishment of peacekeeping battalion is still a priority for GUAM- a regional organization among Georgia, Ukraine, Armenia and Moldova.
" GUAM is a universal organization and there is no issue which could not be considered within this organization. The establishment of peacekeeping battalion is a part of group of priority tasks of the organizations," Valeriy Chechelashvili, the Secretary General of GUAM stated in his talks with journalists in Baku on 16 April.
Chechelashvili regarded it as a serious task. "If a decision on establishment of peacekeeping forces of GUAM is adopted, we are prepared to form it [battalion] in a short period of time," Chechelashvili said.
Four post-Soviet republics; Georgia, Ukraine, Azerbaijan and Moldova, established the GUAM format in 1997 during a summit of presidents of European Union countries in Strasburg. In 1999, Uzbekistan joined the organization but left four years later. In 2006, at the first summit of the organization in Kiev a decision was made to announce GUAM as an international organization with a new name 'Organization for Democracy and Economic Development - GUAM'.