Azerbaijani Opposition Party Appealed Baku City Administration
Politics Materials 16 April 2008 18:42 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 16 April / corr. Trend S. Ilhamgizi/ The oppositional Musavat (Equality) Party of Azerbaijan has appealed City Administration of Baku to stage a demonstration on 4 May, Arif Hajili, the head of the Central Executive Administration of Musavat Party said to Trend .
The party offered three routes for the demonstration - the square in front of Galaba cinema, in front of Nariman Narimanov cinema and in front of Ukraine circle.
According to Hajili, the demonstrators will protest against attempts to reduce election campaign from four to two months. Slogans will be advanced against the wrecking of properties of citizens without relevant compensation and against price rise.
The key slogans of the demonstration will be 'Stop price rise', 'Protection for Property Inviolability Rights', "Election Committees should be Formed on Equal Basis' and 'Stop Pressure on Press'.