Azerbaijani Opposition Party Invited to Join Advisory Assembly of Pro-Governmental Parties
Politics Materials 21 April 2008 14:35 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 21 April / Trend corr G. Jabiyev/ Opposition Great Establishment Party (GEP) has been invited to join the Advisory Assembly of Pro-governmental Parties. "The party always supported the State system and I want it to be represented in the Advisory Assembly," Mammad Alizade, Chairman of pro-governmental Democratic World of Azerbaijan Party, said to Trend on 21 April.
The Advisory Council unites the governing New Azerbaijan Party (NAP), pro-governmental Ana Vatan Party, Social Prosperity Party, Democratic Enlightenment Party, Republican Party, Democratic World of Azerbaijan Party, National Statehood Party and the Alliance for Azerbaijan. NAP has been presiding over Advisory Assembly since 28 Feb.
Alizade said that in case the issue on GEP's representation in the Advisory Assembly is put for discussion, he will support the party. "Moreover, it might as well be for the Vahdat party representation in the Advisory Council, the chairman of which is Tahir Karimli. The issue will also be discussed during the meeting of organization in near future," Alizade said.
MP Fazil Gazanfaroglu, Chairman of GEP, said to Trend that they had not received any official invitation in this connection. "As soon as we receive official invitation we will express our view," he said.
GEP was established by Fazil Gazanfaroglu in 2004. The party is sticking to a constructive position towards the authorities. GEP took part in the parliamentary elections of 2005 and received mandate in the Parliament.