Azerbaijan, Czechia to Discuss Further Political Cooperation - Ambassador
Politics Materials 23 April 2008 11:37 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 22 April / Trend corr S. Agayeva/ " Azerbaijan and Czechia will discuss further political cooperation. Both countries' ministries will hold consultations in Prague at the end of May," Tahir Tagizade, Azerbaijani Ambassador to the Czech Republic, said to Trend in a telephone conversation from Prague on 22 April.
"The prospects of bilateral and multilateral political cooperation will also be considered. Azerbaijan and Czechia, as two countries to be presiding over the Organization for Democracy and Economic Development - GUAM and the Vishegradsk Group respectively till the end of June, are ready to consider the opportunities of cooperation between the two organizations," Ambassador said.
"Vishegradsk Group has rich international experience and GUAM is very much interested in development of cooperation with the organization. On the other hand, Friendship Group of GUAM is being established in the European Union, which was initiated by the President of Lithuania, and Czechia is very much interested in cooperation with GUAM," he said.
The consultations will be held between the Deputy Foreign Ministers of Azerbaijan and Czech Republic, Araz Azimov and Thomas Pozhar.
In Feb 1991, the Vishegradsk Group was founded to provide mutual help to its three members - Hungary, Poland and Czechoslovakia - while integrating into European and Euro-Atlantic structures. The Vishegradsk Group now has four members since the collapse of Czechoslovakia.
Four post-Soviet republics; Georgia, Ukraine, Azerbaijan and Moldova, established the GUAM format in 1997 during a summit of presidents of European Union countries in Strasburg. In 1999, Uzbekistan joined the organization but left four years later. In 2006, at the first summit of organization in Kiev, a decision was made to announce GUAM as an international organization with a new name; Organization for Democracy and Economic Development - GUAM.