85th Jubilee of Outstanding Ophthalmologist Marked in Azerbaijan
85th Jubilee of Outstanding Ophthalmologist Marked in   Azerbaijan
Azerbaijan, Baku, 28 April / Trend / The 85th jubilee of Acad. Zarifa Aliyeva, an outstanding ophthalmologist, is being marked on 28 April in Azerbaijan.
Tremendous interests towards the scientific researches of Aliyeva, who graduated the faculty of medical prophylactics from the Azerbaijani Medical Institute in 1947 and later did an improvement course from the Moscow Central Institute, led her to the Azerbaijani Scientific Research Institute of Ophthalmology.
The first stage of Aliyeva's 18-year long medical activities, covering the period from 1949 to 1967, coincided with the period when Azerbaijan suffered from the widely spread contagious disease Trachoma. Skilful organization of work in fighting this disease damaging eyes and in most of the cases leading to complicated results, even the loss of eyesight, became the most important problem in the country. Aliyeva took an active part in the organization and accomplishment of medical treatment and prophylactic measures against the disease, regularly traveled the regions where the trachoma was spread widely, gave lectures for ophthalmologists, and held talks with the local residents.
In 1960, Aliyeva successfully concluded her Ph.D. thesis "Other connections of synthomycin therapy methods in treatment of trachoma" and in 1963 the Supreme Attestation Commission of the USSR conferred her title of 'Senior scientific specialist on ophthalmology'. Results of many-year observations, clinical researches and experiments provided the basis of Aliyeva's Ph.D. thesis. She defended the work on 'Status of eyesight organs of employees involved in Azerbaijani chemical enterprises' in one of the world influential ophthalmologic centers - the Gelmgoltz Moscow Scientific Research Institute of Eye Diseases. The Azerbaijani scientist's work was appraised by ophthalmologists, and was first in that sphere. In 1977 Aliyeva received her PhD. in medical sciences.
In 1981, the Azerbaijani scientist was awarded the Acad.Averbakh prize of the Academy of Medical Sciences of the USSR, for her great contribution in the development of ophthalmology, particularly scientific researches in the sphere of professional pathology of eyesight organs.
After the election of Aliyeva as the head of the Ophthalmology Chair of the Azerbaijani State Institute of Doctors Improvement in 1983, this organization's activities got expanded. Acad. Aliyeva, an honored scientific worker of Azerbaijan, Laureate of the Russian Academy of Medical Sciences, was recognized as an authoritative scientist by the renowned medical luminaries. Approximately, 150,000 scientific works, 12 monographic works were published and 12 rationalization proposals were put forward in the scientific field where she was involved.
In 1983, she was elected as the Academician of the Academy of Sciences of Azerbaijan SSR for great services and many-year scientific research activities.
The Academician, who was involved in scaly public work for all her life, was a member of the Presidium of the All-Union Society of Ophthalmologists, the Presidium of the Azerbaijani Ophthalmology Society, as well as editorial staff of Moscow-based Vestink Oftalmologii magazine.