Azerbaijani Government Confident Ilham Aliyev will Win Presidential Elections Once Again (video)
Politics Materials 29 April 2008 14:54 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 29 April / corr. Trend S. Agayeva/ There is a stable social and political situation in Azerbaijan and no one can destabilize it, Ramiz Mehiyev, the head of the Presidential Administration of Azerbaijan said to media on 29 April.
"In case someone dares to destabilize the situation through violent means, the whole nation should protest against this," Mehdiyev said. According to Mehdiyev, there are some forces in Azerbaijan who are attempting to undermine the social and political situation in the country prior to the presidential elections, but they will be rejected.
"The presidential elections to be held in Azerbaijan on 15 October will be democratic and fair and the government will make every effort to achieve this," said head of the Presidential Administration of Azerbaijan.
Mehdiyev said that the public are already supporting the nomination of the current President by holding various events and 'we are certain that he will be elected for a second term'.