Member of European Parliament Condemns Armenia’s Aggressive Policy
Politics Materials 1 May 2008 12:52 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 1 April / Trend corr S. Ilhamgizi/ On 30 April, the Azerbaijani Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov met with Adrian Severin, the Romanian member of the European Parliament, Azerbaijani Foreign Ministry reported.
The European MP noted the importance of Azerbaijan's special position in the European Neighbouring Policy to establish strategic cooperation between the organization and the country and said that Azerbaijan has the potential. He added that not only is the oil and gas policy of Azerbaijan important for the European Union, but its geopolitical situation as well, dynamic development of economy and the contribution which Azerbaijan can make in cooperating between EU and Middle Asia.
Mammadyarov informed Severin that the first report on the fulfilment of Azerbaijan's Action Plan on EU Neighbouring Policy had already been developed and that integration with Europe resulted in progress in a range of fields in the country. He suggested researching the opportunities to establish the GUAM Friendship Group at the European Parliament.
Regarding the Armenian-Azerbaijani conflict, Mammadyarov and Severin condemned the occupation of Azerbaijan's territory and said ethnic cleansing carried out by Armenia on the principle of 'determination of its future' are intolerable.
The Romanian representative said not national minorities but nations may 'determine its future' and the Armenians have already determined themselves within Armenia.
They noted the necessity to improve the knowledge about Azerbaijan at the European Parliament, to organize visits of MPs to Azerbaijan and also discussed lobby activities.