Swiss President Visited Azerbaijan’s Gobustan Historical Preserve
Politics Materials 12 May 2008 13:16 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 12 May / Trend / President of Swiss Confederation Pascal Couchepin, who is current on a visit to Azerbaijan, visited the state-owned historical preserve Gobustan (40km south-east of Baku) on 11 May.
During the excursion to Gobustan, Couchepin was informed that the rock carvings in Gobustan attracted the attention of Azerbaijani scientists in 1930 and they commenced a large-scale research. In Azerbaijan, this is the most ancient monument with rock carvings. It was studied for a century and a half. Scientists revealed over 6,000 rock carvings and 20 different caves.
By the decision of the Azerbaijani Government, in 1966 Gobustan was proclaimed a state-owned historical preserve. In 2007, Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev decreed on protection of historical and cultural values of the preserve in order to widely popularize it in the world.
By the initiative of President of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation Mehriban Aliyeva, who is also UNESCO and ICESCO good will ambassador, the preserve was included in the list of UNESCO World Cultural Heritage List.
At present, data base about the values of Gobustan is being created with modern technologies.
Couchepin said that acquaintance with the preserve impressed him a lot. The historical monuments of Gobustan interested him. He also made a note in the honorary guest book.
Couchepin is visiting Baku on the invitation of Azerbaijani President made during Davos World Economic Forum in January.
During his first visit, Swiss President is expected to comprehensively discuss the present state and prospects of Azerbaijani-Swiss cooperation development in different fields of mutual interest.