European Union Observes Situation in Mass Media in Azerbaijan
Politics Materials 2 June 2008 17:33 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 2 June / corr. Trend M. Aliyev/ The European Union observes the situation in the mass media in Azerbaijan, Piter Semnebi, and the special envoy of the European Union in the South Caucasus stated in Baku on 2 June.
"The European Union closely cooperates with Azerbaijan within the framework of the European Neighborhood Policy. We will follow the further development of the situation in the mass media," said the special envoy.
A total of three journalists are under arrest in Azerbaijan, Ganimat Zahid, the editor-in-chief of Azalig daily, Mirza Sakit, his brother and writer for Azadlig daily and Eynulla Farullayev, the editor-in-chief of Gundelik Azerbaijan and Realniy Azerbaijan newspapers.
In 2006, the European Union signed a plan of action within the Program of Neighboring Policy with Azerbaijan, Armenia and Georgia. EU and Azerbaijan has also signed Memorandum on Mutual Understanding which serves to the establishment of the energy partnership between EU and Azerbaijan and aims at strengthening energy security in Europe.