Region’s Women Must Contribute in Security – Turkish Premier’s Spouse
Politics Materials 10 June 2008 13:37 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 10 June / Trend corr S. Agayeva/ "Women in the region must contribute in security," Emine Erdogan, the spouse of Turkish Prime Minister, stated to an international conference 'Improvement of Women's Role in Intercultural Dialogue' in Baku on 10 June.
"We women must join our efforts to ensure peace in the region and worldwide," she said.
The First Ladies of Poland, South Africa, Latvia, Angola, as well as the spouse of the Turkish Prime Minister, the spouse of Texas Governor, the spouse of the Argentinean Vice President, the Vice President of Russian Federation Council Svetlana Orlova, arrived in Baku to participate in the international conference. The conference was organized at the initiative of Mehriban Aliyeva, First Lady of Azerbaijan.
According to Mrs. Erdogan, women's role is intensively increasing in today's world and at the same time their rights are more frequently infringed. "Compromise must be found for all problems," she said.
"We must provide a safe world to our future generation. We do not want to see women and children suffering from unjust wars. It is women who must be a platform to solve world's security problems," Erdogan said.