The More Pressure on Israeli Government, the More Chances of Its Attack on Iran: TrendNews Observer
Azerbaijan, Baku, 17 June / corr. Trend D. Khatinoglu/ It is not ruled out that Israeli government can attack Iran to eliminate both the internal and foreign pressure. The demands of international community to take measures to reach a peace accord with Palestine and stop new settlements, as well as the accusation against the Premier Ehud Olmert related to bribery worth $250,000, has driven the Israeli government into a corner. Recently the official Jerusalem has increased its statements full of  'threats' against Iran in order to solve this crisis and forecasts on Israel's attack on Iran become real with time.
The US Secretary of State Condoleezza Rise, who recently paid a visit to the Near East, sharply criticized the intentions of Israel to build a city on the west bank of the Jordan river and described this move as an obstacle to restore peace between Israel and Palestine.
Israel began construction of 1,3000 houses in the eastern part of Jerusalem - Ramat Shlomo. However, this project contradicts the 2003 Road-Map agreement and commitments of Israel taken in December 2007 in Annapolis conference. Olmert stated that he is not aware of the tender in 2003- on the construction of new town and decisions adopted to fulfill these plans. The Palestinian Premier Salam Fayad expressed his protest in this regard on 11 June: "I am sure that this move by Israel violates plan for the restoration of peace by the end of this year".
In fact, Israel has faced with big pressures for the last 60 years. Israel has to fulfill the UN Resolution 242, which is, to free the Palestinian lands occupied in 1967 and assist in establishing the Palestinian government. On the other hand, Saudi Arabia has proposed Israel to hand over the settlements to Palestine and, it promised to pay compensation worth $10mln to Israel in a response. It is quite attractive offer which can eliminate all arguments of Israel. However, Israeli officials describe this move as 'drinking poison without pausing for breath'. If we take into consideration the statement of the Iranian officials 'to raze Israel into ground', Israel is not going to take such a risk (to fulfill Resolution 242).
Israel has already begun talks with Iran's allies - Syria and Hezbollah. Olmert stated on 15 June that he intends to free 10 Hezbollah members who have been taken hostages. Hezbollah must also free the Israeli soldiers taken hostages in June 2006 with the mediation of Germany. Olmert has also stated that he plans to return Golan Heights with Turkey's mediation. If it is implemented, the destiny of occupied region of Lebanon Shibaa will become clear, that is this territory useful for sowing will be returned to Lebanon. Is the Israeli government ready for it?
Besides the above-mentioned facts, the internal situation of Israel is not pleasing. Olmert is accused of taking bribe worth $250,000, and his rivals from Kadima party Sipi Livni (foreign minister) and Shaol Mofaz (minister of transport) are trying to take an advantage of this situation in order to take the post of Prime Minister. The statement of Mofaz, on 5 June, on attack of Israel on Iran if it does not give up its nuclear plan, is a sign of this rivalry. It is worth mentioning that this statement is not only a sign of rivalry but also an untimely exposure of the secret plan. One can come to such a conclusion that Israel is going to attack Iran to get rid of its internal and foreign crisis.