Azerbaijani Opposition Party Appeals to Government
Politics Materials 1 August 2008 11:00 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 1 August/ Trend , corr E. Babayev/ The Popular Front Party of Azerbaijan (PFPA) has appealed to the government to provide conditions to hold conference of the party. "The local executive bodies top not allow regional organizations of the party hold meetings in order to prepare for the conference. We request respective bodies to adopt measures regarding the attitude of the local executive bodies toward the party," Hasan Karimov, deputy chairman of PFPA said to Trend .
The conference of PFPA to be held in 2008 will focus on the organizational issues and social-political situation in the country.
According to Karimov, the conference of the party is delayed, because the local executive bodies do not provide conditions for the party to hold meetings. "All regional organizations are fully ready to hold meetings. But there are no appropriate conditions. So far we have held meetings in only 19 regional organizations. If there are appropriate conditions, we will hold meeting in all the remaining regional organizations in a month," Karimov said. The conference of the party is expected to be held within a month "We will convene the conference of the party as soon as the regional meetings end," Karimov said.
PFPA is the co-founder and member of political Azadlig bloc. The late Abulfaz Elchibay, the former president, was the founder and chairman of the party until 2000. Ali Karimli, the former secretary of state and former MP has been presiding over the party since then.