Murder Committed in West of Azerbaijan 15 Years Ago Solved
Politics Materials 19 August 2008 11:59 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Ganja, 19 August / Trend corr. V.Mammadov / Murder committed in the Azerbaijani western city of Ganja (365km of Baku) 15 years ago has been solved.
Tarlan Mahmudov, an officer of the Municipal Police, who committed homicide in 1993, was arrested as a result of operations held by the Police Department together with the City Public Prosecutor's Office, Elchin Guliyev, the chief of the Kapaz District Police Department of Ganja city said to Trend .
According to the chief, when Mahmudov, 38-year old resident of Baku, served in the Army, he opened a fire five times to the car, in which Sahila Nasirova was, through his service arm. As a result, Nasirova, who was born in Sumgayit in 1965, died at the hospital from the bullet wounds.
Mahmudov said that crime took place accidentally when he was performing his service task.
Although Mahmudov was employed at the Police Department of Binaqadi District in 2000, he was dismissed two years later on his own will.
Criminal case was filed on the matter at the Ganja city Public Prosecutor's Office and the investigation is being held.