Civilians’ Security Must be Provided in Conflict Zone: UN High Commissioner
Politics Materials 19 August 2008 13:39 (UTC +04:00)
Georgia, Tbilisi, 19 August / Trend corr. N.Kirtskhalia / Russia must keep its promise taken before the international community and permit refugees to return their homes, Antonio Gutterish, the UN High Commissioner on refugees, said in Tbilisi.
Gutterish made the statement after his meeting with Temur Yakobashvili, Georgian State Reintegration Minister. The meeting continued for an hour behind closed doors.
"We have discussed the issues to distribute humanitarian aid, which delivered to Georgia from many countries. Civilians' security must be provided in the conflict zone," Gutterish said.
Yakobashvil said that Russia did not fulfill assumed responsibility in spite of the signed agreement, as wll as refused from opening the humanitarian corridor to the conflict zone.
The UN High Commissioner will also visit Moscow.
Gutterish's visit to Tbilisi and Moscow is aimed to open a way to humanitarian organizations to help victims and provide security to civilians in the region.