Bomb Blast Near Pipelines in Georgia Undermines Scenario of Delivering Energy Resources to Europe beyond Russia: Georgian Foreign Minister
Politics Materials 29 August 2008 02:21 (UTC +04:00)
Austria, Vienna, 29 August /corr. Trend A.Aleskerov / Georgia, as a country of route for the energy resources of the Caspian Sea, is the only alternative of energy resources delivery to Europe beyond Russia, the Foreign Minister of Georgia, Ekaterina Tkeshelashvili, said today to press conference in Vienna. She answered the questions of journalists after the completion of the special session of the OSCE Permanent Council.
According to her, the Russian-Georgian military conflict in South Ossetia and bomb blast near the export pipelines in Georgia undermines the scenario of developing alternative routes of energy resources delivery to Europe.
In case of failure of the pipelines, Azerbaijan will be completely in deadlock from the point of view of delivery of its energy resources to the world markets, and otherwise the only way of their sale will be through the territory Russia, Tkeshelashvili said.