Kazakhstan Concerns of Negative Influence of Conflicts on Regional Security: Ambassador
Politics Materials 29 August 2008 16:09 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 29August / Trend corr. L.Abdulazimova / Kazakhstan is concerned of the the negative influence of conflicts on the security in the region.
"Astana is interested in immediate solution of the current situation in Georgia, which has negative affection the security in the region," Serik Primbetov, Kazakhstan Ambassador in Azerbaijan, said to journalists on 29 August.
On 26 August, Russian President Dmitry Medvedev, issued a decree to recognize the independence of S.Ossetia and Abkhazia.
Kazakh President Nursultan Nazarbayev, supported Russia's decision regarding the independence of Abkhazia and S.Ossetia. Nazarbayev has criticized the West as it "ignored the Georgian Armed Forces to attack on Tskhinvali". "We consider that the Russia's actions were directed to protect the residents of long-suffering regions. In response Russia could either ignore or prevent the bloodshed," Nazarbayev said at the Shanghai Cooperation Organization summit in Dushanbe.
According to the Ambassador, the conflict in Georgia had a negative affection the economic state of the Caspian Sea countries.
Kazakhstan and Azerbaijan implements joint projects to construct the Trans Caucasian highway. Project's goal is to transport cargo from China via the Caspian and Black Seas to Europe. At present, the project is in the technical and economic account stage. Another grain terminal has built and some 20,000t grain has already been delivered to the terminal. A milling plant is expected to be built in Azerbaijan in the near future.
Ambassador noted that the project was developed to deliver the Kazakh oil via the Baku-Tbilisi-Ceyhan pipeline.
Kazakh President's official visit to Baku is expected during the summit of Turkic speaking countries.