Results of Opinion Poll on Upcoming Presidential Elections in Azerbaijan Publicized
Politics Materials 2 September 2008 18:20 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 2 September / Trend corr. J.Babayeva / The Azerbaijani ELS Independent Investigation Centre publicized results of opinion poll held amongst 6,000 people in the first half of August in connection with the presidential elections. A total of 78.3% of people participating in this opinion poll supported Ilham Aliyev, the Centre told Trend news on 2 September.
A total of 0.1% of them supported Igbal Agayev, 0.5% - other candidates, whilst 11.3% of them refused to name of their favorite presidential candidate and 9.8% stated they are still to determine their opinion on the presidential contenders.
Respondents were also asked to name the candidate whom they wanted to see in the upcoming presidential race, as there is still opportunity to nominate candidature. Some 2.8% of respondents mentioned Isa Gambar, 1.5% - Ganira Pashayeva, 1.2% - Lala Shovkat Hajiyeva, 1.0% Vafa Guluzade and other persons.
Assessing social and political situation in Azerbaijan majority of respondents (91.7%) mentioned the presence of stable social and political situation in the country. Only 5.9% of them considered the current situation as unstable and 2.4% could not assess the situation.
A total of 88.9% of the inquired said that they would participate in the elections, 5.0% said no to polls and 6.1% avoided to state opinion in this respect as it is still to be shaped.
In response to question "Do you believe that the elections will be held fairly?"  70.9% of respondents expressed their faith, 20.9% - doubt and 9.1% found it difficult to answer.